Is Perfect Pasta Inc. Italian Style Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Italian Style Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 8 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • light cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • asiago cheese
  • cheese culture
  • +4 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, LIGHT CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILKFAT, SKIM MILK, SALT, LACTIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, ENZYMES AND NISIN PREPARATION), CAVATAPPI PASTA (SEMOLINA [WHEAT], DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [FERROUS SULFATE], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT]), BACON (WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRATE), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SALT, YEAST)

Check Perfect Pasta Inc. Italian Style Macaroni and Cheese Pasta, Italian Style against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmokyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch