Is Perfect Pecan Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- egg
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tart Shell (Wheat Flour, Butter (Cream), Water, Salt), Sugars (Corn Syrup, Brown Sugar, Sugar), Pecan, Egg, Butter (Cream), Bourbon, Salt Contains: Milk, Wheat, Pecan May Contain: Prepared In A Facility That Also Uses Mustard, Crustaceans And Mollusks, Fish, Sesame Seeds, Soy, Sulphites, Peanuts
Check Perfect Pecan Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfect Pecan Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 3.4 Oz
Simple Mills Gluten-Free Toasted Pecan Crunchy Almond Flour Cookies
JELL-O Pudding & Pie Filling Instant Vanilla - 5.1 Oz
Where to buy
Perfect Pecan Pie is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


