Is Perfect Protein Bar Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- caseinate de calcium
- whey protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- milk protein isolate and
- collagen peptides bovine
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
- glycerin
caseinate de calcium
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Protein blend (Collagen peptides bovine, Milk protein isolate and/or milk protein concentrate, Calcium caseinate, Whey protein isolate), Dark Chocolaty Coating (Vegetable oils (palm kernel, palm), Erythritol, Whey protein concentrate, Inulin, Cocoa powder processed with alkali, chocolate flavour, sunflower lecithin), Glycerin, Whey protein isolate, Calcium caseinate, Natural flavour, Sunflower oil, Soy lecithin, Sea salt, Glycerin, Water, Resistant dextrin (soluble corn fibre), Cocoa Soy Protein Crisps (Soy protein isolate, Cocoa powder processed with alkali, Tapioca starch), Palm kernel oil, Erythritol, Natural flavours, Stevia extract, couche de biscuits chocolatés (dextrine résistante (fibre de maïs solublel, mélange de confiseries chocolatées (érythritol, huile de palmiste, dextrine résistante (fibre de maïs soluble), poudre de cacao traitée à l'alcali, arôme de chocolat, lécithine de tournesoll, glycérine, isolat de protéines de lactosérum, caséinate de calcium, arôme naturel, huile d
Check Perfect Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfect Protein Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


