Is Perfect Snacks Refrigerated Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt, 7g Whole Food Protein, Gluten Free & Non-GMO, 1.4 Oz. 2 Cups Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • fair trade chocolate

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet chocolate with a subtle salty note surrounds a creamy, dense center, offering a contrast between firm shell and smooth interior. Commonly eaten chilled as a quick snack or dessert accompaniment, reviewers note satisfying texture, convenient two-piece portions, occasional softening at room temperature, and consistent flavor across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter (Organic), Dark Chocolate (Organic), Fair Trade Chocolate, Cacao Beans (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Sunflower Lecithin), Honey (Organic), Nonfat Dry Milk (Organic), Rice Protein (Organic), Dried Whole Egg Powder (Organic), Sea Salt, Dried Whole Food Powders (Kale (Organic), Flax Seed (Organic), Rose Hip (Organic), Orange (Organic), Lemon (Organic), Papaya (Organic), Tomato (Organic), Apple (Organic), Alfalfa (Organic), Celery (Organic), Kelp (Organic), Dulse (Organic), Carrot (Organic), Spinach (Organic)), Sunflower Lecithin (Organic), Flax Seed Oil (Organic), Sunflower Oil (Organic), Sesame Seed Oil (Organic), Olive Oil (Organic), Pumpkin Seed Oil (Organic)

Check Perfect Snacks Refrigerated Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt, 7g Whole Food Protein, Gluten Free & Non-GMO, 1.4 Oz. 2 Cups against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perfect Snacks Refrigerated Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate with Sea Salt, 7g Whole Food Protein, Gluten Free & Non-GMO, 1.4 Oz. 2 Cups is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go