Is Perfection Snacks Nacho Cheddar Crunchy Curls Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Commeal, Vegetable Oil (sunflower Or Canola), Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese (cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, And Disodium Phosphate], Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk Powder, Cane Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Extractives Of Paprika, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, And Less Than 2% Silicon Dioxide Added As An Anticaking Agent. Contains: Milk.

Check Perfection Snacks Nacho Cheddar Crunchy Curls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go