Is Perfectly Crisp, Crisps Parmesan, 3 Ounce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dairy
  • milk
  • part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter - it contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, brittle rounds deliver a concentrated savory punch and firm, shattering texture; commonly eaten as a snack, salad or soup topper, or paired with crackers and wine. Reviewers note reliable crunch and bold flavor, convenient small packaging, and occasional complaints reported about breakage or overly intense seasoning in some batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

parmesan cheese (part skimmed pasteurized cow's milk, cheese cultures, salt, rennet)

Check Perfectly Crisp, Crisps Parmesan, 3 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Perfectly Crisp, Crisps Parmesan, 3 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladTopping