Is Perfectly Healthy Mega Greens MSM™ Powder -- 8 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycine
  • riboflavin
  • omega 3 fatty acids
  • calcium
  • +9 more

glycine

Dietitian note

Glycine is an amino acid that comes from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Barley Grass, Beet Root Powder, Bilberry Leaf, Broccoli Powder, Carrot Powder, Dandelion Leaf, Garlic, Ginger Root, Red Raspberry Leaf, Rosemary Leaf Powder, Sage Leaf, Spearmint, Spinach, Olive Leaf, Alfalfa Leaf, Alfalfa Sprouts Powder, Aloe 200:1, Barley Sprouts, Beet Leaf Powder, Cabbage Leaf, Celery, Kale, Msm, Okra, Parsley Leaf Powder, Peppermint Leaves, Shave Grass, Strawberry Leaf, Watercress Aerial Parts, Wintergreen Leaf, Cauliflower, Avocado, Cucumber, Green Tea Extract And L-beta Carotene, 100% Certified Organic Made With Concentrated Powder And Contains Vitamins And Minerals, Vitamins: Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin G, Vitamin K, Minerals: Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Carotene, Chlorophyll, Trace Minerals, Folic Acid, Niacin, Folate, Copper, Choline, Pantothenic Acid, Soluble, Iron, Fiber, Maganese, Omega 3 Fatty Acids, Thiamine, Tryptophan, Dietary Fiber, Calcium, Molybdenum, Caffeic Acid, Mineral Silica, Zinc, Boron, Silicon, Selenium, Histidine, Glycine, Tyrosine, Zirconium, Fibre, Chromium, Aluminum, Saponins, Phytosterols, Alkaloids, Tannins, Phenolic Acids, Riboflavin, Protein, Sulfur, Nitrogen And Salicylic Acid

Check Perfectly Healthy Mega Greens MSM™ Powder -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Perfectly Healthy Mega Greens MSM™ Powder -- 8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthyHerbaceousNeutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep