Is Perfectly Healthy Mega Greens MSM™ Powder -- 8 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- glycine
- tyrosine
- omega 3 fatty acids
- +8 more
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Barley Grass, Beet Root Powder, Bilberry Leaf, Broccoli Powder, Carrot Powder, Dandelion Leaf, Garlic, Ginger Root, Red Raspberry Leaf, Rosemary Leaf Powder, Sage Leaf, Spearmint, Spinach, Olive Leaf, Alfalfa Leaf, Alfalfa Sprouts Powder, Aloe 200:1, Barley Sprouts, Beet Leaf Powder, Cabbage Leaf, Celery, Kale, Msm, Okra, Parsley Leaf Powder, Peppermint Leaves, Shave Grass, Strawberry Leaf, Watercress Aerial Parts, Wintergreen Leaf, Cauliflower, Avocado, Cucumber, Green Tea Extract And L-beta Carotene, 100% Certified Organic Made With Concentrated Powder And Contains Vitamins And Minerals, Vitamins: Vitamin A, Vitamin B, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B3, Vitamin B5, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin G, Vitamin K, Minerals: Magnesium, Phosphorus, Potassium, Carotene, Chlorophyll, Trace Minerals, Folic Acid, Niacin, Folate, Copper, Choline, Pantothenic Acid, Soluble, Iron, Fiber, Maganese, Omega 3 Fatty Acids, Thiamine, Tryptophan, Dietary Fiber, Calcium, Molybdenum, Caffeic Acid, Mineral Silica, Zinc, Boron, Silicon, Selenium, Histidine, Glycine, Tyrosine, Zirconium, Fibre, Chromium, Aluminum, Saponins, Phytosterols, Alkaloids, Tannins, Phenolic Acids, Riboflavin, Protein, Sulfur, Nitrogen And Salicylic Acid
Check Perfectly Healthy Mega Greens MSM™ Powder -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfectly Healthy Mega Greens MSM™ Powder -- 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Garden of Life Organic Protein & Greens Powder, Vanilla, 20g Protein, 1.1lb, 17.4oz
Healthy Choice Powder Bowls Greek-Style Chicken
Vega® Protein & Greens Plant-Based Coconut Almond Flavored Drink Mix Powder
Simple Truth Plant Based Protein Powder Blend Greens Vanilla
Vegan Protein and Greens Protein Powder Supplement Vanilla
Where to buy
Perfectly Healthy Mega Greens MSM™ Powder -- 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


