Is Perfectly Pickled Pups Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- dill seasoned uncured beef franks
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DILL SEASONED UNCURED BEEF FRANKS, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING [SEA SALT, ONION, VINEGAR POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR}, SUGAR, GARLIC, DILL WEED, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], RICE CONCENTRATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, OIL OF DILLWEED], CITRUS POWDER, CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), GHERKINS (CUCUMBER, WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ONIONS, MUSTARD SEEDS, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR), BATTER (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), CANOLA OIL, EGG, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SEASONING (SEA SALT, ONION, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR], SUGAR, GARLIC, DILL WEED, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], RICE CONCENTRATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, OIL OF DILLWEED), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT), DILL WEED. , except for those occurring naturally in sea salt, celery powder and cherry powder
Check Perfectly Pickled Pups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfectly Pickled Pups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED MULTIGRAIN BREAD, 22 OZ
La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
About this product
Unknown


