Is Perfectly Pickled Pups Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural smoke flavor
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DILL SEASONED UNCURED BEEF FRANKS, NO NITRATES OR NITRITES ADDED (BEEF, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SEASONING [SEA SALT, ONION, VINEGAR POWDER {MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR}, SUGAR, GARLIC, DILL WEED, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], RICE CONCENTRATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, OIL OF DILLWEED], CITRUS POWDER, CELERY POWDER, CHERRY POWDER, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR), GHERKINS (CUCUMBER, WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, ONIONS, MUSTARD SEEDS, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER SEED, NATURAL FLAVOR), BATTER (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, RICE FLOUR, CORNSTARCH, SEA SALT, CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, SALT), CANOLA OIL, EGG, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SEASONING (SEA SALT, ONION, VINEGAR POWDER [MALTODEXTRIN, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR], SUGAR, GARLIC, DILL WEED, CITRIC ACID [ACIDIFIER], RICE CONCENTRATE, SAFFLOWER OIL, OIL OF DILLWEED), DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD SEEDS, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR, SALT), DILL WEED. , except for those occurring naturally in sea salt, celery powder and cherry powder
Check Perfectly Pickled Pups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perfectly Pickled Pups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED WHITE BREAD, 22 OZ
PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN STRIPS CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT, PERFECTLY CRISPY CHICKEN
NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED MULTIGRAIN BREAD, 22 OZ
La Costena Pickled Chipotle Peppers in Adobo Sauce
Nature's Own Perfectly Crafted Brioche Style Hamburger Buns 8 Count
About this product
Unknown


