Is NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED MULTIGRAIN BREAD, 22 OZ Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • sprouted wheat grains
  • fermented rye flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • cracked wheat
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • whole oat groats
  • +4 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick slices deliver a mild, slightly nutty flavor with a soft, substantial crumb and a lightly firm crust. They hold up well for sandwiches, French toast, and toasting. Customer reviews commonly note consistent slice thickness and good toast performance, though some report occasional variability in softness or packaging-related staleness issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Fermented Wheat Flour, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Sprouted Wheat Grains, Brown Sugar, Salt, Flax Seed, Millet, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Whole Oat Groats, Fermented Rye Flour, Cultured Wheat Flour, Sprouted Rye Grains, Dried Molasses, Cracked Wheat, Sprouted Triticale Grains, Calcium Sulfate, Vinegar, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Soy Lecithin, Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soy Flour

Check NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED MULTIGRAIN BREAD, 22 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(2 reviews)

The Food That Got Me On This App

I’ve had IBS for a while but never thought bread could be such a bad trigger. I had pb&j’s two days in a row because this bread itself is very tasty, but had horrible bouts of IBS after eating it. I had two servings each day as sandwiches go and I’m sure the cherry jelly didn’t help. Long story short, I will never eat this bread again after the way it made me feel, but bread, which I love so much, being a bad trigger made me want to really change my ways and improve myself. So that’s an upside!

delmarman
delmarmanSep 24, 2022

Where to buy

NATURE'S OWN PERFECTLY CRAFTED THICK SLICED MULTIGRAIN BREAD, 22 OZ is available at 20 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep