Is PERFECTLY SIMPLE BAR Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk fat
- pasteurized whole egg powder
- whey powder
- nonfat milk powder
- light amber honey
- calcium lactate
- glycerol
- natural cinnamon flavor
- natural flavors
milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED BING CHERRIES, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER, LIGHT AMBER HONEY, COCOA BUTTER, RASPBERRY PUREE, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE; LESS THAN 2% OF FOLLOWING: CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, CORN SYRUP, PALM FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DUTCH-PROCESS COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, MILK FAT, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, NATURAL CINNAMON FLAVOR, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, CONCENTRATED ARONIA JUICE, MAIZE STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCEROL, CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check PERFECTLY SIMPLE BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERFECTLY SIMPLE BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


