Is PERFECTLY SIMPLE BAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey powder
- milk fat
- nonfat milk powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DRIED BING CHERRIES, DRY ROASTED ALMONDS, SUGAR, HIGH OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, BROWN RICE SYRUP, ALMOND BUTTER, LIGHT AMBER HONEY, COCOA BUTTER, RASPBERRY PUREE, TAPIOCA STARCH, PALM KERNEL OIL, CONCENTRATED APPLE PUREE; LESS THAN 2% OF FOLLOWING: CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, CORN SYRUP, PALM FAT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DUTCH-PROCESS COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER, MILK FAT, MADAGASCAR VANILLA, NATURAL CINNAMON FLAVOR, PASTEURIZED WHOLE EGG POWDER, CONCENTRATED ARONIA JUICE, MAIZE STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, GLYCEROL, CITRUS FIBER, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM LACTATE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN.
Check PERFECTLY SIMPLE BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERFECTLY SIMPLE BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Simple Mills Almond Flour Crackers Gluten Free Rosemary & Sea Salt -- 4.25 oz
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


