Is Performance Inspired Bar 2.0 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whey protein crisps
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

protein blend (whey protein isolate, milk protein isolate), isomalto-oligosaccharides,soluble corn fiber, maltitol syrup, coconut oil, glycerine, natural peanutbutter, whey protein crisps (whey protein concentrate, rice flour), unsweetened chocolate, natural flavor,peanut flour, inulin, cocoa buter, erythritol, tapioca syrup, sea salt steviol glycosides (stevia extract),bacillus coagulans (probiotics),natural vanilla extract,chromiumpolynicotinate, contains peanuts, milk and coconut, made in a facility that processes peanuts , tree nuts, soy, dairy, eggs, wheat, fish gelain, and shellfish, net carb,count(10g), ud

Check Performance Inspired Bar 2.0 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyVanilla
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go