Is Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- filled into natural pork casings prepared using 136g of pork per 100g of finished product
- milk
- lactose
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
filled into natural pork casings prepared using 136g of pork per 100g of finished product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, PDO Perigord walnuts (12%), salt, lactose (milk), dextrose, white pepper, sugar, garlic, black pepper, preservative (potassium nitrate), paprika, nutmeg. Filled into natural pork casings Prepared using 136g of pork per 100g of finished product. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens see ingredients in bold. May contain other nuts.
Check Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perigord Walnut Saucisson Sec in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE DRESSING, LIGHT RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Purely Elizabeth Blueberry & Walnut Collagen Protein Oats Cup , 2 Oz
Elmhurst, Milk Walnut Unsweetened Omega 3, 32 Fl Oz
Duncan Hines Keto Friendly Walnut Fudge Dessert Cup Brownie Mix
About this product
Meat · Whole


