Is Perkier Peanut Quinoa Bar 3 Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein
  • soya crunchies

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A three-pack snack bar offering a nutty, mildly sweet flavor with a crisp exterior and slightly chewy interior; commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, lunchbox addition, or quick breakfast accompaniment. Customer reviews note satisfying texture and convenient packaging, while some report it can be crumbly or occasionally sweeter than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Mixed Fruit (Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Oil), Dates (Dates, Rice Flour)), Brown Rice Syrup, Chicory Fibre, Sunflower Seeds, Soya Crunchies (Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Peanut Butter (Roasted Peanuts), Puffed Quinoa, Date Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavouring, Salt

Check Perkier Peanut Quinoa Bar 3 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Perkier Peanut Quinoa Bar 3 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item