Is PERKY JERKY, TURKEY JERKY, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey breast
turkey breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Turkey Breast, Reduced Sodium Gluten Free Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alchohol), Brown Sugar, Lemon Juice, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper
Check PERKY JERKY, TURKEY JERKY, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PERKY JERKY, TURKEY JERKY, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
PERKY JERKY, TURKEY JERKY, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL, MORE THAN JUST ORIGINAL is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Meat · Strip


