Is Perry's Ice Cream Hey Ey Sundae! Nougat Ice Cream With Salty Caramel Swirls and Brownie Dough Pieces, Hey Ey Sundae! Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA), BROWNIE DOUGH PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check Perry's Ice Cream Hey Ey Sundae! Nougat Ice Cream With Salty Caramel Swirls and Brownie Dough Pieces, Hey Ey Sundae! against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SaltySweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go