Is Perry's Ice Cream Hey Ey Sundae! Nougat Ice Cream With Salty Caramel Swirls and Brownie Dough Pieces, Hey Ey Sundae! Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL SWIRLS [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SUGAR, WATER, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SEA SALT, CARRAGEENAN, BAKING SODA), BROWNIE DOUGH PIECES (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check Perry's Ice Cream Hey Ey Sundae! Nougat Ice Cream With Salty Caramel Swirls and Brownie Dough Pieces, Hey Ey Sundae! against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perry's Ice Cream Hey Ey Sundae! Nougat Ice Cream With Salty Caramel Swirls and Brownie Dough Pieces, Hey Ey Sundae! in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
CARAMEL DELIGHT CARAMEL LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF GOLDEN CARAMEL, CARAMEL DELIGHT
VANILLA CARAMEL FUDGE VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH SWIRLS OF CARAMEL & FUDGE, VANILLA CARAMEL FUDGE
Halo Top Chocolate Caramel Brownie Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


