Is Halo Top Chocolate Caramel Brownie Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • contains 1%, less of natural flavors, milk, water, eggs, palm oil, enriched wheat flour
  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contains 1%, less of natural flavors, milk, water, eggs, palm oil, enriched wheat flour
wheat flour
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Chocolate-caramel frozen dessert with brownie chunks delivers rich flavor and a creamy-yet-light texture; commonly scooped into bowls, added to warm desserts, or eaten straight from the pint. Reviewers praise the chocolate and caramel taste and brownie pieces, while some report occasional iciness or slightly less creaminess than regular ice cream.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Skim Milk*, Skim Milk, Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Erythritol, Cream, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Vegetable Glycerine, Corn Syrup, Contains 1% or less of Natural Flavors, Milk, Water, Eggs, Palm Oil, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Corn Starch, Inulin, Pectin, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Vitamin A Palmitate, Stevia Leaf Extract (Reb M), Mono and Diglycerides, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum. *Not an ingredient in regular ice cream

Check Halo Top Chocolate Caramel Brownie Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Halo Top Chocolate Caramel Brownie Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking