Is Halo Top Mint Chip Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint Gluten Free?

Description
Mint-chocolate chip frozen dessert offers a cool, mint-forward flavor with scattered chips and a smooth-yet-light texture; commonly eaten straight from the pint, scooped into bowls, or served with desserts. Overall, reviews mention pleasant mint taste and chip crunch, while some note occasional iciness and less creaminess than traditional ice cream.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- natural flavors
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mint-chocolate chip frozen dessert offers a cool, mint-forward flavor with scattered chips and a smooth-yet-light texture; commonly eaten straight from the pint, scooped into bowls, or served with desserts. Overall, reviews mention pleasant mint taste and chip crunch, while some note occasional iciness and less creaminess than traditional ice cream.
Ingredients
Skim Milk, Eggs, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Erythritol, Organic Cane Sugar, Soluble Corn Fiber, Vegetable Glycerin, Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors, Acacia Gum, Sea Salt, Organic Carob Gum, Organic Guar Gum, Organic Stevia Leaf Extract, Contains Milk And Eggs, This Product Has Been Processed On Equipment That Sometimes Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy
Check Halo Top Mint Chip Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Halo Top Mint Chip Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Mint Chip, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Halo Top Vanilla Bean Light Ice Cream 1 Pint - 16 Oz
Halo Top Peanut Butter Cup Light Ice Cream 1 Pint - 16 Oz
Where to buy
Halo Top Mint Chip Light Ice Cream, With A Good Source of Protein, Lower Calorie Frozen Dessert, 16 fl oz Pint is available at 25 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


