Is Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- carrageenan
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- natural black raspberry flavor
- natural flavor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Black Raspberry Puree (Black Raspberries, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Milkfat, Whey, Natural Black Raspberry Flavor (Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red 40, Blue 1), Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Citric Acid
Check Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


