Is Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milkfat
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
buttermilk
skim milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Black Raspberry Puree (Black Raspberries, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Milkfat, Whey, Natural Black Raspberry Flavor (Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red 40, Blue 1), Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Citric Acid

Check Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry | Spoonful