Is Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • natural black raspberry flavor
  • natural flavor

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
buttermilk
skim milk

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Black Raspberry Puree (Black Raspberries, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Milkfat, Whey, Natural Black Raspberry Flavor (Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red 40, Blue 1), Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Citric Acid

Check Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry | Spoonful