Is Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural black raspberry flavor
- dextrose
- natural flavor
natural black raspberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Liquid Sugar, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Black Raspberry Puree (Black Raspberries, Cane Sugar, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Milkfat, Whey, Natural Black Raspberry Flavor (Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Red 40, Blue 1), Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Citric Acid
Check Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Perrys Ice Cream Ice Cream, Premium, Black Raspberry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


