Is PERRY'S ICE CREAM, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, GINGERBREAD COOKIE, GINGERBREAD COOKIE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat bread flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • natural gingerbread flavor
  • cookie dough flavor

wheat bread flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors
natural flavor
natural gingerbread flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, WHITE ICING SWIRLS [POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), SOYBEAN OIL, COCONUT OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, GINGERBREAD COOKIE DOUGH [WHEAT BREAD FLOUR, SUGAR, MOLASSES, MARGARINE [SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], BUTTER, PASTEURIZED EGGS, WATER, WHITE RICE FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, GROUND GINGER, GROUND CINNAMON, VANILLA FLAVOR, SALT, GROUND CLOVE, BAKING SODA, MILKFAT, WHEY, NATURAL GINGERBREAD FLAVOR, COOKIE DOUGH FLAVOR (MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT), CARAMEL COLOR, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, DEXTROSE.

Check PERRY'S ICE CREAM, PREMIUM ICE CREAM, GINGERBREAD COOKIE, GINGERBREAD COOKIE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking