Is Perry's the Nuthouse Premium Ice Cream, the Nuthouse Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milkfat
- skim milk
- buttermilk
- butter
- whey
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
- natural flavor
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, CORN SYRUP, LIQUID SUGAR, SEA SALT CARAMEL BASE (CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, WHEY, SEA SALT, BAKING SODA), PEANUT BUTTER COOKIE DOUGH (WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PEANUTS, PASTEURIZED EGGS, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT), BROWNIE BATTER SWIRLS [SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA], SKIM MILK, BUTTERMILK, MILKFAT, WHEY, MONOAND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, DEXTROSE.
Check Perry's the Nuthouse Premium Ice Cream, the Nuthouse against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Perry's the Nuthouse Premium Ice Cream, the Nuthouse in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


