Is Pesto alla genovese senza aglio Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • eggs

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PESTO ALLA GENOVESE SENZA AGLIO INGREDIENTI: olio di semi di girasole 44%, basilico italiano 30%, Grana Padano DOP 5% (LATTE, sale, caglio, conservante: lisozima da UOVO), NOCI DI ANACARDIO. s overe, sciroppo di glucosio-fruttosio, pinoli 1%, olio extra vergine dio DOP (LATE, sale, caglio), fiocchi di patate, aroma, spezie, correttore di acidità ado at antiossidante: acido ascorbico. Può contenere ALTRA FRUTTA A GUSCIO. Senza glutine.

Check Pesto alla genovese senza aglio against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGarnishingTopping