Is Pesto Burrata Wood-Fired Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese
- cream
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella
- burrata mozzarella
- pasteurized milk
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- cheese sauce
- lactic acid
- microbial rennet
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PIZZA: CRUST (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR,, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, YEAST), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, BACTERIAL CULTURE), EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL., CORNSTARCH, SALT), STRACCIATELLA DI BURRATA SAUCE (BURRATA MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM,, MICROBIAL RENNET, SALT), CREAM, WATER), SEMI-DRIED, CHERRY TOMATOES, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNEJ,, BACTERIAL CULTURE), EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED, OIL, BASIL, PESTO SAUCE PACKET: BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE, OIL, SALT, PINE NUTS, GARLIC, WINE VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID.
Check Pesto Burrata Wood-Fired Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto Burrata Wood-Fired Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Whole


