Is Pesto Burrata Wood-Fired Pizza Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • microbial rennet

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PIZZA: CRUST (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR,, WATER, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SALT, YEAST), CHEESE SAUCE (WATER, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNET, BACTERIAL CULTURE), EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED OIL., CORNSTARCH, SALT), STRACCIATELLA DI BURRATA SAUCE (BURRATA MOZZARELLA (PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM,, MICROBIAL RENNET, SALT), CREAM, WATER), SEMI-DRIED, CHERRY TOMATOES, LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA, CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL RENNEJ,, BACTERIAL CULTURE), EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER SEED, OIL, BASIL, PESTO SAUCE PACKET: BASIL, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE, OIL, SALT, PINE NUTS, GARLIC, WINE VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID.

Check Pesto Burrata Wood-Fired Pizza against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousNuttyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking