Is Pesto & Cheese Snacks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • enzymes without animal enzymes
  • cream
  • organic cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • organic lowfat milk
  • without animal enzymes
  • butter
  • calcium phosphate
  • organic butter
  • rennet
  • +3 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET), ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BAKING POWDER (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH), SEA SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SPICES. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK. Individuals with Food Allergies: This product is made in a facility that processes foods containing wheat, milk, soy, tree nuts, sesame and other seeds (including sunflower seeds). Amy's Kitchen does not use any peanuts, fish, shellfish or eggs.

Check Pesto & Cheese Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingTopping