Is Pesto & Cheese Snacks Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- enzymes without animal enzymes
- without animal enzymes
- calcium phosphate
- parmesan cheese
- rennet
- enzymes
enzymes without animal enzymes
Dietitian noteAnimal meat is not compliant with the vegetarian diet.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES [WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET]), ORGANIC LOWFAT MILK, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC BUTTER (ORGANIC CREAM, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES WITHOUT ANIMAL ENZYMES OR RENNET), ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BAKING POWDER (CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORNSTARCH), SEA SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), NONFAT DRY MILK, ORGANIC SWEET RICE FLOUR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SPICES. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK. Individuals with Food Allergies: This product is made in a facility that processes foods containing wheat, milk, soy, tree nuts, sesame and other seeds (including sunflower seeds). Amy's Kitchen does not use any peanuts, fish, shellfish or eggs.
Check Pesto & Cheese Snacks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto & Cheese Snacks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


