Is Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken & Mozzarella Baguette Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • rye flour
  • inactive durum wheat sourdough
  • wheat
  • wheat fibre
  • yeast extract
  • cereal flour
  • flour treatment agent

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

rye flour
inactive durum wheat sourdough
wheat

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Baguette with Sourdough [ Wheat Flour, Water, Rye Flour, Yeast, Salt, Inactive Durum Wheat Sourdough, Yeast Extract, Cereal Flour ( Wheat , Corn), Broad Bean Flour, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid)], Chicken Breast (15%) [Chicken Breast, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Salt, Black Pepper, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder], Mayonnaise [Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Pasteurised Egg , Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Dijon Mustard (Water, Brown Mustard Seed, Spirit Vinegar, Salt)], Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (10%), Green Nut-Free Pesto [Basil Paste (Basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Medium Fat Hard Cheese ( Milk ), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sunflower Oil, Roasted Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)], Lettuce, Marinated Semi-Dried Tomatoes [Tomato, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano], Spinach, Rocket, Basil, Wheat Fibre

Check Coco Di Mama Pesto Chicken & Mozzarella Baguette against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunch