Is Pesto Margherita Pizz Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pinsa-Style Crust: Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Olive Oil, Organic Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Non - GMO Yeast (Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate, Ascorbic Acid), Basil Pesto (Fresh Basil, Fresh Parsley, Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Fresh Garlic, Sea Salt, Black Pepper), Mozzarella (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Diced Tomatoes (Diced Tomatoes, Sea Salt, Calcium Chloride, Naturally Derived Citric Acid). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY * THIS PRODUCT IS MADE IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES EGG.
Check Pesto Margherita Pizz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto Margherita Pizz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Whole


