Is Pesto - Original Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- rennet
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Expeller Pressed Non-gmo Canola Oil, Fresh Herbs (Parsley, Basil), Nuts (Cashews, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Pine Nuts), Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Rennet), Sea Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Lemon Juice (Concentrated And Fresh), Fresh Garlic, Lactic Acid, Contains Milk, Cashews, Hazelnuts, Almonds, Pine Nuts, May Contain Nuts
Check Pesto - Original against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pesto - Original in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Pesto - Original is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


