Is Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk protein

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herb-forward, bright flavor with a slightly savory finish, presenting a smooth, spreadable texture punctuated by fine, coarse flecks. Commonly used tossed with pasta, slathered on sandwiches, stirred into sauces, or served as a dip. Reviews mention consistent flavor and convenience, occasional separation, and differing opinions on intensity. Overall reported satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Basil, Sunflower Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Potato Flakes, Sea Salt, Cashew Nuts, Parmigiano Reggiano Pdo, Pine Nuts, Garlic, Antioxidant: L-ascorbic Acid, Organic, Contains Milk Protein And Nuts

Check Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Pesto Sauce with Basil Organic is available at 6 retailers

LoblawsSpud CaReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsIndependent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichDippingGarnishing