Is PESTO SHELL PASTA WITH FETA & PARMESAN CHEESE, KALAMATA OLIVES AND BASIL PASTA SALAD, PESTO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- pasteurized milk cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
- feta cheese
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED MEDIUM SHELL PASTA (MEDIUM SHELL PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, FLOW AGENT: CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES [ROSEMARY, THYME, & LAUREL LEAVES], OLIVE OIL), BASIL, PINE NUTS, LEMON JUICE, SPINACH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LEMON ZEST, XANTHAN GUM.
Check PESTO SHELL PASTA WITH FETA & PARMESAN CHEESE, KALAMATA OLIVES AND BASIL PASTA SALAD, PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO SHELL PASTA WITH FETA & PARMESAN CHEESE, KALAMATA OLIVES AND BASIL PASTA SALAD, PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


