Is PESTO SHELL PASTA WITH FETA & PARMESAN CHEESE, KALAMATA OLIVES AND BASIL PASTA SALAD, PESTO Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED MEDIUM SHELL PASTA (MEDIUM SHELL PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, FLOW AGENT: CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES [ROSEMARY, THYME, & LAUREL LEAVES], OLIVE OIL), BASIL, PINE NUTS, LEMON JUICE, SPINACH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LEMON ZEST, XANTHAN GUM.
Check PESTO SHELL PASTA WITH FETA & PARMESAN CHEESE, KALAMATA OLIVES AND BASIL PASTA SALAD, PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO SHELL PASTA WITH FETA & PARMESAN CHEESE, KALAMATA OLIVES AND BASIL PASTA SALAD, PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


