Is PESTO SHELL PASTA WITH FETA & PARMESAN CHEESE, KALAMATA OLIVES AND BASIL PASTA SALAD, PESTO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- parmesan cheese
- riboflavin
parmesan cheese
Dietitian noteParmesan cheese is traditionally made with non-vegetarian rennet. Depending on your reasons for selecting this diet, you may choose to avoid parmesan cheese.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED MEDIUM SHELL PASTA (MEDIUM SHELL PASTA [DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE {IRON}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), SUN DRIED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, FLOW AGENT: CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, KALAMATA OLIVES (OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, SPICES [ROSEMARY, THYME, & LAUREL LEAVES], OLIVE OIL), BASIL, PINE NUTS, LEMON JUICE, SPINACH, GARLIC, SEA SALT, LEMON ZEST, XANTHAN GUM.
Check PESTO SHELL PASTA WITH FETA & PARMESAN CHEESE, KALAMATA OLIVES AND BASIL PASTA SALAD, PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO SHELL PASTA WITH FETA & PARMESAN CHEESE, KALAMATA OLIVES AND BASIL PASTA SALAD, PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
BACON & SPINACH EGG WITH MOZZARELLA CHEESE, BACON, SPINACH AND PARMESAN CHEESE FRITTATAS, BACON & SPINACH
Banza Mac & Cheese with Chickpea Pasta, Shell Pasta + White Cheddar Cheese, Gluten-Free, 5.5 Oz Box
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


