Is PESTO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- romano cheese pasteurized part skim milk
- cheese culture
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WHOLE BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PINE NUTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), SALT, RICE VINEGAR (WATER, RICE), SPICE, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (PROTECT QUALITY).
Check PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


