Is PESTO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium ascorbate
- parmesan cheese
calcium ascorbate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CANOLA OIL, WHOLE BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, ROMANO CHEESE PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), PINE NUTS, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), SALT, RICE VINEGAR (WATER, RICE), SPICE, CALCIUM ASCORBATE (PROTECT QUALITY).
Check PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


