Is Pet Munchies Chicken & Cheese Dog Treats Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast 79
- coconut glycerin
chicken breast 79
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast 79.6%, Coconut Glycerin, Vegetable protein, Sorbitol, Vegetable Starch, Cheese, Salt
Check Pet Munchies Chicken & Cheese Dog Treats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pet Munchies Chicken & Cheese Dog Treats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Don Miguel Chicken and 2-Cheese Mini Tacos
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
El Monterey Frozen Chicken and Cheese Taquitos - 20oz/20ct
Where to buy
Pet Munchies Chicken & Cheese Dog Treats is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


