Is Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • fortified wheat flour
  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • cooked smoke flavour sweetcure bacon pieces
  • smoke flavourings
  • yeast extract
  • smoke flavouring

fortified wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Chicken, Chicken Breast, Salt, Single Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Cooked Smoke Flavour Sweetcure Bacon Pieces, Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Sugar, Fruit Extracts (Date, Prune), Smoke Flavourings, Honey, : Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Chicken Stock Paste (Roast Chicken, Rehydrated Potato Flakes, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat), Onion, Dried Yeast, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ham Stock Paste (Ham (Pork, Water, Salt), Rehydrated Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Molasses Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Lemon Juice Concentrate), White Pepper, Black Pepper

Check Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep