Is Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 14 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork belly
  • pork
  • ham
  • chicken fat
  • ham stock paste
  • chicken stock paste
  • roast chicken
  • honey
  • calcium carbonate
  • margarine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +6 more

pork belly

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Chicken, Chicken Breast, Salt, Single Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Cooked Smoke Flavour Sweetcure Bacon Pieces, Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Sugar, Fruit Extracts (Date, Prune), Smoke Flavourings, Honey, : Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Chicken Stock Paste (Roast Chicken, Rehydrated Potato Flakes, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat), Onion, Dried Yeast, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ham Stock Paste (Ham (Pork, Water, Salt), Rehydrated Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Molasses Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Lemon Juice Concentrate), White Pepper, Black Pepper

Check Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties is available at 1 retailer

Iceland

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
FlakyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep