Is Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- ham stock paste
- ham
- roast chicken
- chicken fat
- pork belly
- chicken stock paste
- cooked smoke flavour sweetcure bacon pieces
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Chicken, Chicken Breast, Salt, Single Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Cooked Smoke Flavour Sweetcure Bacon Pieces, Pork Belly, Water, Salt, Sugar, Fruit Extracts (Date, Prune), Smoke Flavourings, Honey, : Sodium Nitrite), Pasteurised Whole Egg, Chicken Stock Paste (Roast Chicken, Rehydrated Potato Flakes, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Chicken Fat), Onion, Dried Yeast, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ham Stock Paste (Ham (Pork, Water, Salt), Rehydrated Potato Flakes, Salt, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Molasses Sugar, Smoke Flavouring, Lemon Juice Concentrate), White Pepper, Black Pepper
Check Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Great Value Chicken Broth Value Size, 48 oz
Marzetti Dip, Caramel, Singles, Classic, Snack Size, 6 Pack
Reeses Peanut Butter Candy, Milk Chocolate, Peanut Butter, Halloween Candy, Snack Size
Where to buy
Peter's 4 Snack Size Chicken & Bacon Pasties is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece


