Is Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- coloured mature cheddar cheese
- mature cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Potato (14%), Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Onion (10%), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (4%) (Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Dried Potato Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ground White Pepper, Barley Malt Extract
Check Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz.
Where to buy
Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


