Is Peter's Eastchester Compound Chocolate Caps Semisweet Chocolatey flavored Confectionary Coating 25 Lb (Eastchester) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides with citric acid to help protect flavor
- lactic acid esters of mono
diglycerides with citric acid to help protect flavor
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sorban Monostearate, Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono And Diglycerides With Citric Acid To Help Protect Flavor, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Artificial Flavor
Check Peter's Eastchester Compound Chocolate Caps Semisweet Chocolatey flavored Confectionary Coating 25 Lb (Eastchester) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peter's Eastchester Compound Chocolate Caps Semisweet Chocolatey flavored Confectionary Coating 25 Lb (Eastchester) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
THE ORIGINAL VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM IN A MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, ORIGINAL, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
VANILLA CHEWY FLAVORED MINI NOUGAT WITH A DELICIOUS CHOCOLATEY COATING, VANILLA
VANILLA FLAVOR AND CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS, VANILLA
CHOCOLATE REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BARS DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING, CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Peter's Eastchester Compound Chocolate Caps Semisweet Chocolatey flavored Confectionary Coating 25 Lb (Eastchester) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Granule


