Is Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Niacin, Iron, Folic Acid, Thiamin), Water, Potato (14%), Margarine (Palm Fat, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (10%), Onion (10%), Coloured Mature Cheddar Cheese (4%) (Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour: Carotenes), Dried Potato Flakes, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Pasteurised Whole Egg, Salt, Stabiliser: Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ground White Pepper, Barley Malt Extract
Check Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Athenos Traditional Crumbled Feta Cheese 6 oz, Refrigerated, Plastic Tub
Trader Joe's Handcrafted Chicken & Cheese Tamales Wrapped in Corn Husks
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED LOW MOISTURE WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE, WHOLE MILK MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Shredded Sharp Natural Cheddar Cheese, Traditional Cut, 8 oz.
Where to buy
Peter's Cheese & Onion Pasty is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


