Is Petit Beurre Sans Gluten Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Starch, Flour Corn, Butter 10% (Milk), Sugar, Tapioca Starch Modified, Eggs, Whole Milk Powder, Syrup, Beet Sugar, Emulsifier: Esters And Mono - Et Diacetyl-tartaric Mono - And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (Rapeseed), Baking Powders: Carbonate Ammonium, Carbonate Of Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Salt, Aromes Natural, Acidifier: Citric Acid, May Contain Traces Of Soy And Lupin, Keep In A Cool And Dry Place, E471
Check Petit Beurre Sans Gluten against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Petit Beurre Sans Gluten in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


