Is Petit Jean Meats Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Hickory Smoked Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • potassium lactate

potassium lactate

Dietitian note

Potassium lactate (e326) comes from lactic acid, which can have animal or plant origins. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CURED WITH: WATER, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SUGAR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVORINGS, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Petit Jean Meats Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Hickory Smoked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Petit Jean Meats Hickory Smoked Ham Steak, Hickory Smoked | Spoonful